Skip to main content
'''Alejandro Escovedo''' (born January 10, 1951, in San Antonio, Texas) is a Mexican American|Mexican-American rock musician, songwriter, and singer, who has been recording and touring since the early 1990s. His primary instrument is the guitar. He has played in various rock genres, including punk rock, roots rock and alternative country, and is most closely associated with the music scene in Music of Austin, Texas|Austin, Texas. He comes from a well-known family of musicians.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{birth date and age|1951|01|10}}
Death date| instrument = Singing|Vocals, guitar
GenreAlternative rock, alternative country, punk rock, cowpunk, heartland rock, chicano rock
OccupationMusician, songwriter
Years active| label = Columbia Records|Columbia, Vanguard Records, Birdman Records|Birdman, Watermelon Records|Watermelon
Associated actsThe The Nuns|Nuns, Rank and File (band)|Rank and File, the The True Believers|True Believers, Jon Dee Graham, the The Sensitive Boys|Sensitive Boys
Website[http://www.alejandroescovedo.com/ AlejandroEscovedo.com]
share Share
favorite Favorite

266
RESULTS

Media Type
1
collections
230
concerts
18
audio
17
images
Availability
266
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
47
rock
46
americana
42
punk
29
alternative country
29
cow punk
26
alternative rock
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
257
alejandro escovedo
9
various artists
Language
31
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid